Tracy Luff commenced her arts career in the late 1990s studying at the Hunter Institute of TAFE and gaining an Advanced Diploma in Fine Arts; and later gaining a Bachelor of Visual Arts with Honours from the Australian National University.

She is known for her amazing two and three dimensional artworks created from fluted cardboard using the cut edges to create texture and form. In the words of Jennifer Lamb, OAM (2011) "The sheer grace of her sculpture belies the tediousness of its creation, from cutting disks of cardboard and layering them into the rhythm of the sculpture, whose manifestation now suggests ancient landforms, growing or eroding layer by layer over the eons." The evolution of her technical expertise in working with this sculptural medium has been enriched by a fine sense of aesthetic and of conceptual investigation. Conceptually, and aesthetically, her work is grounded in her Chinese Malaysian heritage and her life in regional Australia.

Her artistic achievements include winning the National Art Award; Windmill Trust Scholarship; Jennifer Lamb Veolia Creative Art Scholarship; Goulburn Art Award; and regular selection as finalist in many events including the Woollahra Sculpture Prize, Royal Bank of Scotland Emerging Artist Award, Conrad Jupiters Art Prize; and the $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting annually from 2006 to 2009. Apart from countless group exhibitions, Tracy has had many solo exhibitions including: Two cubes at Sydney's Sherman Galleries, East and West Art in Melbourne, The Goulburn Regional Art Gallery; NG Art Gallery, Sydney; Maitland Regional Art Gallery and has exhibited in Singapore, Malaysia and South Korea.

 

 

Curriculum Vitae

 

Tracy Luff

 

 

TERTIARY QUALIFICATIONS:

 

2006    Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts) Honours

2012    Graduate Diploma of Vocational Education and Training

 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

 

2013    Maitland Regional Art Gallery

2012    NG Art Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney

2011    4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art.  SLOT, Alexandria, Sydney. 

2011    East and West Art Gallery, Melbourne

2010    Gadens Lawyers, Skygarden Building, Sydney

2010    NG Art Gallery, Chippendale, Sydney

2009    Ten Days on the Island, Tasmania

2008    East and West Art Gallery, Melbourne. 

2008    SLOT, Alexandria, Sydney

2005    East and West Art Gallery, Melbourne

2004    2cube at Sherman Galleries, Sydney.  Goulburn & District Arts & Crafts Centre

2003    Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2002    Maitland City Council Chambers.   Maitland City Art Gallery – Sculpture of the Month (August)

2001    Damien Minton Gallery, Newcastle – Shop front window 

 

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

 

2017    20th Anniversary Windmill Trust Exhibition - MAMA, Albury

2017    Woven in Winter - Sturt Gallery, Mittagong

2017    Pop UP Exhibition -  IlluminARTe Wollondilly, Picton

2016    Meroogal Women’s Art Prize exhibition – Sydney Living Museums Foundation

2016    Paper Biennial Rijswijk -  Museum Rijswijk, Netherlands

2016    Art at Night in Chippendale on Kensington Street, Sydney

2016    Twenty Twenty exhibition - The Old Rum Store, Sydney

2015    Alternate Forms -  Kensington Contemporary, Sydney

2015    CODA Paper Art 2015 - Coda Muzuem, Apeldoorn, Netherlands. 

2015    Object Urbanites - Maitland Regional Art Gallery

2015    “My last begging,  Ha!! Ha!! Ha!! And the piano has been drinking’”-  Maitland Regional Art Gallery

2014    Chinese Whispers - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery. 

2014    Sawmillers Sculpture Prize – Sawmillers Reserve, NSW. 

2014    Chippendale New World ArtPrize – Chippendale, Sydney

2013    Divide & Context – Goulburn Regional Art Gallery Celcbrates 30 years 1983-2013, Goulburn

2012    Quiet Connections – Orange Regional Gallery.  Goulburn Regional Art Award – GRAG

2011    KIAF/11 – Seoul, Korea. 

2011    Blending Boundaries - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery. 

2011    Veolia Environmental Services National Art Award - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery. 

2011    Art Month Sydney – Becker Minty Woman, Potts Point, Sydney

2010    Sculpture at Sawmillers – Sawmillers Reserve, McMahons Point. 

2010    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting, Glasshouse Regional Gallery, Port Macquarie. 

2010    RBS Emerging Artist Award, RBS Tower, Sydney, NSW – Finalist. 

2010    Contemporary Art From The City Fringe – CarriageArtworks. 

2010    Weereewa Sculpture Prize 2010 – Weereewa A Festival of Lake George. 

2010    Sculptured Recyclables – Caroline Chisholm Courtyard, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

 

2009    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting, Lismore Regional Gallery, and touring to Chifley Tower, Sydney
2009    Sculpture By the Sea - Bondi, Sydney
2009    Wandering The Wollondilly - Goulburn Historic Waterworks Museum, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
2009    SLOT 5 Years 50 windows - Alexandria
2008    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting for 2008 - Wentworth Gallery
2008    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting for 2008 - Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery
2008    Peripheral Vision - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery
2007    Ivy Hill Gallery, Wapengo
2007    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting for 2007 - Dubbo Regional Gallery, and touring to Artspace Woolloomooloo, Sydney
2006    $35,000 Country Energy Art Prize for Landscape Painting for 2006

2006    ABN AMRO
2006    Australian High Commission, Singapore

2005    Fisher’s Ghost Art Award – Campbelltown Arts Centre, Campbelltown

2005    Brisbane Art Fair – Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre

2005    Art Singapore – Suntec City, Singapore

2005    ABN AMRO 2005 Emerging Artist Award, ABN AMRO Tower, Sydney - Finalist

2005    Conrad Jupiter’s Art prize – Finalist - Gold Coast City Art Gallery

2004    Conrad Jupiter’s Art prize - Finalist  - Gold Coast City Art Gallery

2004    Conversion - art in public sites in Goulburn  - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2003    Conrad Jupiter’s Art prize – Finalist - Gold Coast City Art Gallery

2003    Roy De Mestre: Catalyst - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2002    Environmenta 2002 - Bowral NSW
2002    Bridging the Divide - Maitland City Art Gallery

2002    NSW TAFE Art & Design prize Exhibition – Touring exhibition NSW

2001    Woollahra Sculpture Prize - Finalist

2001    NSW TAFE Art & Design Prize Exhibition – Downing Centre, Sydney

2001    Environmenta 2001 - Moss Vale NSW

2001    Waterways - Maitland City Art Gallery (Hunter Region Collaborative Exhibition)

2001    Re-F-Use Exhibition - The Watt Space Gallery, Newcastle

2001    Centenary of Federation  - Maitland City Art Gallery 

2000    Through the Looking Glass - Maitland City Art Gallery

2000    Waste as Art Exhibition – The Watt Space Gallery, Newcastle

 

 

COMMUNITY PROJECTS:

 

IlluminARTe Wollondilly 2016

BEAMS arts festival Sydney 2016

BELCO50  Celebrating 50 years of Belconnen, 2016

IlluminARTe Wollondilly 2017

Great Southern Line Anzac Story (2015-2017) Southern Tablelands Arts project.

 

 

PRIZES AND AWARDS:

 

2016    ARTLANDS DUBBO 2016 Arts NSW funding recipient

2011    Veolia Environmental Services National Art Award - Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2010    Weereewa Sculpture Prize 2010

2009    Windmill Trust Scholarship

2008    Jennifer Lamb Veolia Creative Arts Scholarship

2006    The Logos Award – ANU

2003    Wattle Time Drawing Prize - Cootamundra Soroptimist International Art Exhibition

2002    Goulburn Art Award – Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

2001    3D Visual & Fine Arts - NSW TAFE Art & Design

2000    Maitland Tertiary Student Art Award

1999    Newcastle Art Fringe Exhibition (Annual Art Prize for Emerging Artists)

 

 

COLLECTIONS:

 

Maitland Regional Art Gallery

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

Artbank Australia

Bill Ferris Art Collection

Les Fallick Art Collection

National and International Private Collections